Saudi Arabia drawn in group with Iran and North Korea at Asian Games

Saad Al-Shehr will lead Saudi Arabia at the Asian Games. (AFP)
Updated 07 July 2018
0

Saudi Arabia drawn in group with Iran and North Korea at Asian Games

  • Myanmar make up the quartet in Group F
  • Coach Saad Al-Shehri has named a 28-man squad

Saudi Arabia's U-23 squad will meet the 2014 silver medalists after the groups were drawn for the Asian Games next month.
The young Green Falcons have been placed in Group F along with North Korea, who lost 1-0 in extra time to South Korea four years ago, Iran and Myanmar.
The group winners and runners-up as well as four best teams in third place in the groups will qualify for the knockout round of the tournament which runs in Indonesia from Aug. 18 to Sept. 2.
Saudi Arabia will play Iran on Aug. 15, Myanmar two days later and then the crunch clash against North Korea on Aug. 21. The final is at the Pakansari Stadium on Sept. 1.
Saudi Arabia reached the quarterfinal four years ago, losing 3-0 to Iraq but they were runners-up in 1986 and finished third in 1982.
Coach Saad Al-Shehri will be hoping his side perform better than they did at December's Gulf Cup where they failed to get out of the group. He will prepare his players by taking them to the Czech Republic for a training camp between July 9 and July 28.

He named the following squad:

Mohamed al-Rabihi
Mohamed al-Bassas
Abdullah Hassoun
AbdulBasit Hindi
Faisal Darisi
Ali Al-Asmari
Yussof Al-Harbi
AbdulRahman Al-Gharib
Ayman Al-Khlif
Abdullah Majrishi
Mansoor al-Mawled
Nawwaf Abu Amer
Saad al-Slouli
Mohamed al-Zubaidi
Saleh Al-Wahaymed
Moutaeb Al-Hamad
AbdulRahman Al-Dosary
Anas Zubani
Fahd Al-Roushaydi
Nayef Kariri
Amin Bukhari
Aoun Slouli
Hassan Abu Sharara
Haroun Kamara
Nasser Al-Omran
Abdullah Al-Yussof
Abdulilah Al-Omari
Abdulkoudous Attiyah

ASIAN GAMES DRAW

Group A
Indonesia
Hong Kong
Laos
Chinese Taipei

Group B
Thailand
Uzbekistan
Bangladesh
Qatar

Group C
Iraq
China PR
Timor-Leste
Syria

Group D
Japan
Vietnam
Pakistan
Nepal

Group E
South Korea
Kyrgyzstan
Malaysia
Bahrain

Group F
North Korea
Saudi Arabia
Iran
Myanmar


Jabeur becomes first Tunisian woman to make WTA final

Updated 19 October 2018
0

Jabeur becomes first Tunisian woman to make WTA final

  • Jabeur, ranked 101st in the world and who came through qualifying, prevailed over Anastasija Sevastova 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
  • In Saturday’s final, Jabeur will face sixth-seeded Daria Kasatkina of Russia, last year’s runner-up, who put out Britain’s Johanna Konta 6-4, 6-3.

MOSCOW: Ons Jabeur made history on Friday when she became the first Tunisian woman to reach a WTA final by seeing off Latvian fifth seed Anastasija Sevastova 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 at the Kremlin Cup in Moscow.
Jabeur, ranked 101st in the world and who came through qualifying, prevailed in one hour 37 minutes.
“This is really amazing and I’m really happy. I gave it all today, and it wasn’t easy because she plays really good,” said 24-year-old Jabeur, who unleashed 45 winners on her way to victory.
“Maybe I was too relaxed in the second set. At the end, I stayed calm. It was a little bit frustrating because I missed some easy balls, but I said I was just going to play my game, and if it goes, it goes.”
In Saturday’s final, Jabeur will face sixth-seeded Daria Kasatkina of Russia, last year’s runner-up, who put out Britain’s Johanna Konta 6-4, 6-3.
“They’re both playing good, so I hope they fight for four hours,” Jabeur had said. “The best win is that there is a Tunisian in the final.”
Jabeur lost her only career meeting against Kasatkina at the Rio Olympics in 2016.
“She (Jabeur) plays interesting tennis with plenty of drop shots, often advances to the net,” Kasatkina said.
“Everything is possible in tomorrow’s final and I will just come onto the court and try to play my best.”
In the ATP event, France’s Adrian Mannarino ended Egor Gerasimov’s run beating the Belarus qualifier 7-6 (7/3), 6-3 to set up a semifinal with Italy’s Andreas Seppi, who ousted fourth seeded Serb Filip Krajinovic 6-4, 7-6 (7/2).
Second seed Daniil Medvedev of Russia beat last year’s runner-up Ricardas Berankis of Lithuania 6-2, 1-6, 6-4 will face third-seeded compatriot Karen Khachanov, who saw off Mirza Basic of Bosnia 6-2, 7-6 (7/5).